2019 Varsity Season Results

2019 Normal West Varsity Baseball Results

Date Opponent W/L Score Record Comments
3/15/2019 Oswego East (O’Fallon Tourney) L 7 – 14 0 – 1
3/16/2019 Naperville Central (O’Fallon Tourney) W 11 – 1 1 – 1
3/16/2019 Brother Rice (O’Fallon Tourney) L 1 – 2 1 – 2
3/19/2019 @ Pekin L 4 – 6 1 – 3
3/21/2019 @ Limestone
3/25/2019 Spanish Fort, AL (Gulf Shores)
3/25/2019 St. Michael, AL (Gulf Shores) JV
3/26/2019 Oak Mountain, AL (Gulf Shores)
3/26/2019 Etowah, AL (Gulf Shores)
3/27/2019 Richmond-Burton (Gulf Shores)
3/28/2019 Kaneland (Gulf Shores) JV
4/1/2019 @ Sacred Heart Griffin
4/2/2019 @ NCHS (JV) JV
4/5/2019 vs. Chatham Glenwood
4/6/2019 vs. Urbana
4/6/2019 vs. Urbana (JV) JV
4/9/2019 @ Washington
4/10/2019 vs. NCHS (JV) JV
4/12/2019 vs. Kaneland
4/12/2019 vs. Kaneland (JV) JV
4/13/2019 vs. Champaign Central
4/13/2019 vs. Champaign Central (JV) JV
4/16/2019 vs. Peoria Central
4/17/2019 vs. Mahomet-Seymour (JV) JV
4/18/2019 @ Peoria Central
4/20/2019 @ Bloomington
4/20/2019 @ Bloomington
4/23/2019 vs. Peoria Richwoods
4/25/2019 @ Peoria Richwoods
4/26/2019 vs. U-High
4/27/2019 vs. Champaign Centennial
4/27/2019 vs. Champaign Centennial
4/29/2019 @ Moline
4/30/2019 vs. NCHS
5/1/2019 @ Olympia (JV) JV
5/2/2019 @ NCHS
5/4/2019 vs. Canton
5/4/2019 vs. Canton
5/7/2019 @ Peoria Notre Dame
5/9/2019 vs. Peoria Notre Dame
5/10/2019 vs. Prairie Central (JV) JV
5/11/2019 @ Danville
5/14/2019 @ Danville
5/14/2019 @ Rantoul
5/17/2019 @ Lincoln
5/17/2019 @ Lincoln (JV) JV
5/18/2019 vs. Maine South
5/18/2019 vs. Maine South (JV) JV
5/20/2019 TBA – Regional
5/22/2019 TBA – Regional

2019 Varsity Roster

   2019 Normal West Wildcat Varsity Baseball Roster 

# Player Grad. Ht. Wt. Position
1 Evan Wallgren ‘20 5-9 180 MIF, P
2 Brady Alexander ‘19 5-9 160 CF, 2B
3 Connor Stephenson ’20 5-6 150 C, INF
4 Will Kafer ‘20 5-11 160 OF, P
5 Sean Shook ‘20 5-10 190 INF, P
6 Alec McGinnis ‘20 5-10 155 MIF
7 Cole Hernandez ‘20 6-2 195 OF, C
8 Brandon Roth ‘19 6-3 195 OF, P
9 Brennan Diedrich ‘19 6-0 170 C, 1B
10 Daniel Ogden ‘20 6-2 195 1B
11 CJ Lewis ‘19 6-2 180 INF, OF, P
12 Whitton Rice ‘19 6-2 190 3B, C
13 Cody Hardt ‘19 6-0 210 OF, 1B
14 Austin Collinson ‘19 5-11 170 SS, P
15 Garrett Swingler ‘20 6-1 160 OF, P
17 Alex Smith ‘20 6-3 195 P
18 Ethan  Barnett ‘19 6-7 260 P, 1B
20 Evan Hutson ‘20 6-3 200 1B, LHP

Chris Hawkins—Head Baseball Coach

Assistants:  Dave Rodgers, Cory Phillips, Jeff Breuning

Graduate Assistant: Jared O’Brien   Pressbox: Matt “The Cat” Adams

Athletic Director:  Stan Lewis      Principal:  Dave Johnson

2019 Varsity Schedule

2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Opponent H/A Time Location
03/15/2019 Fri @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Oswego East A 4:30 PM Edwardsville H.S.
03/16/2019 Sat @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Naperville Central A 10:00 AM Belleville East H.S.
03/16/2019 Sat @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Brother Rice A 3:00 PM GCS Stadium
03/19/2019 Tue @ Pekin A 04:15 PM Pekin
03/21/2019 Thu @ Limestone A 4:30 PM Limestone
03/25/2019 Mon @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Spanish Fort, AL A 4:30 PM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/25/2019 Mon @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. St. Michael, AL (JV) A 7:00 PM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/26/2019 Tue @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Oak Mountain (AL) A 2:00 PM Gulf Shores Sportsplex
03/26/2019 Tue @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Etowah (AL) A 4:30 PM Gulf Shores Sportsplex
03/27/2019 Wed @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Richmond-Burton A 11:30 AM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/28/2019 Thu @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Kaneland (JV) A 12:30 PM Orange Beach Sportsplex (AL)
04/01/2019 Mon @ Sacred Heart Griffin A 4:30 PM Sacred Heart Griffin
04/02/2019 Tue @ NCHS (JV) A 04:30 PM Normal Community
04/05/2019 Fri vs. Chatham Glenwood H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/06/2019 Sat @ Urbana (V/JV) A 10:00 AM Urbana H.S.
04/09/2019 Tue @ Washington A 4:30 PM Washington H.S.
04/10/2019 Wed vs. NCHS (JV) H 04:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/12/2019 Fri vs. Kaneland (V/JV) H 4:00 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/13/2019 Sat vs. Champaign Central (V/JV) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/16/2019 Tue vs. Peoria Central H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/17/2019 Wed vs. Mahomet-Seymour (JV) H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/18/2019 Thu @ Peoria Central A 04:30 PM Peoria Central H.S.
04/20/2019 Sat @ Bloomington (DH) A 10:00 AM Bloomington
04/23/2019 Tue vs. Peoria Richwoods H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/25/2019 Thu @ Peoria Richwoods A 4:30 PM Peoria Richwoods H.S.
04/26/2019 Fri vs. U-High H 6:30 PM The Corn Crib
04/27/2019 Sat vs. Champaign Centennial (DH) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/29/2019 Mon @ Moline A 04:30 PM Moline H.S.
04/30/2019 Tue vs. Normal Community H 04:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/01/2019 Wed @ Olympia (JV) A 4:30 PM Olympia H.S.
05/02/2019 Thu @ Normal Community A 4:30 PM Normal Community H.S.
05/04/2019 Sat vs. Canton (DH) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/07/2019 Tue @ Peoria Notre Dame A 4:30 PM Peoria Notre Dame H.S.
05/09/2019 Thu vs. Peoria Notre Dame H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/10/2019 Fri vs. Prairie Central (JV) H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/11/2019 Sat @ Danville (DH) A 10:00 AM Danville
05/14/2019 Tue @ Rantoul A 4:30 PM Rantoul
05/17/2019 Fri @ Lincoln (V/JV) A 4:00 PM Lincoln
05/18/2019 Sat vs. Maine South (V/JV) H 11:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/20/2019 Mon @ REGIONAL TBA TBD Regionals Start
05/22/2019 Wed vs. Regional Semi-Final H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/23/2019 Thu vs. Regional Semi-Final H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/25/2019 Sat vs. Regional Semi-Final H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/29/2019 Wed @ SECTIONAL TBA TBD Sectionals Start
06/04/2019 Tue @ SUPER SECTIONAL TBA TBD Super Sectionals
06/07/2019 Fri @ STATE TBA TBD State
06/08/2019 Sat @ STATE TBA TBD State