2019 Varsity Roster

   2019 Normal West Wildcat Varsity Baseball Roster 

# Player Grad. Ht. Wt. Position
1 Evan Wallgren ‘20 5-9 180 MIF, P
2 Brady Alexander ‘19 5-9 160 CF, 2B
3 Connor Stephenson ’20 5-6 150 C, INF
4 Will Kafer ‘20 5-11 160 OF, P
5 Sean Shook ‘20 5-10 190 INF, P
6 Alec McGinnis ‘20 5-10 155 MIF
7 Cole Hernandez ‘20 6-2 195 OF, C
8 Brandon Roth ‘19 6-3 195 OF, P
9 Brennan Diedrich ‘19 6-0 170 C, 1B
10 Daniel Ogden ‘20 6-2 195 1B
11 CJ Lewis ‘19 6-2 180 INF, OF, P
12 Whitton Rice ‘19 6-2 190 3B, C
13 Cody Hardt ‘19 6-0 210 OF, 1B
14 Austin Collinson ‘19 5-11 170 SS, P
15 Garrett Swingler ‘20 6-1 160 OF, P
17 Alex Smith ‘20 6-3 195 P
18 Ethan  Barnett ‘19 6-7 260 P, 1B
20 Evan Hutson ‘20 6-3 200 1B, LHP

Chris Hawkins—Head Baseball Coach

Assistants:  Dave Rodgers, Cory Phillips, Jeff Breuning

Graduate Assistant: Jared O’Brien   Pressbox: Matt “The Cat” Adams

Athletic Director:  Stan Lewis      Principal:  Dave Johnson

2019 Varsity Schedule

2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Opponent H/A Time Location
03/15/2019 Fri @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Oswego East A 4:30 PM Edwardsville H.S.
03/16/2019 Sat @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Naperville Central A 10:00 AM Belleville East H.S.
03/16/2019 Sat @ O’Fallon Tourney vs. Brother Rice A 3:00 PM GCS Stadium
03/19/2019 Tue @ Pekin A 04:15 PM Pekin
03/21/2019 Thu @ Limestone A 4:30 PM Limestone
03/25/2019 Mon @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Spanish Fort, AL A 4:30 PM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/25/2019 Mon @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. St. Michael, AL (JV) A 7:00 PM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/26/2019 Tue @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Oak Mountain (AL) A 2:00 PM Gulf Shores Sportsplex
03/26/2019 Tue @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Etowah (AL) A 4:30 PM Gulf Shores Sportsplex
03/27/2019 Wed @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Richmond-Burton A 11:30 AM Spanish Fort (AL)
03/28/2019 Thu @ Gulf Shores Tournament vs. Kaneland (JV) A 12:30 PM Orange Beach Sportsplex (AL)
04/01/2019 Mon @ Sacred Heart Griffin A 4:30 PM Sacred Heart Griffin
04/02/2019 Tue @ NCHS (JV) A 04:30 PM Normal Community
04/05/2019 Fri vs. Chatham Glenwood H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/06/2019 Sat @ Urbana (V/JV) A 10:00 AM Urbana H.S.
04/09/2019 Tue @ Washington A 4:30 PM Washington H.S.
04/10/2019 Wed vs. NCHS (JV) H 04:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/12/2019 Fri vs. Kaneland (V/JV) H 4:00 PM Illinois Wesleyan
04/13/2019 Sat vs. Champaign Central (V/JV) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/17/2019 Thu @ Peoria Central (DH) A 04:30 PM Peoria Central H.S.
04/20/2019 Sat @ Bloomington (DH) A 10:00 AM Bloomington
04/23/2019 Tue vs. Peoria Richwoods H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/25/2019 Thu @ Peoria Richwoods A 4:30 PM Peoria Richwoods H.S.
04/26/2019 Fri vs. U-High H 6:30 PM The Corn Crib
04/27/2019 Sat vs. Champaign Centennial (DH) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
04/29/2019 Mon @ Moline A 04:30 PM Moline H.S.
04/30/2019 Tue vs. Normal Community H 04:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/01/2019 Wed @ Olympia (JV) A 4:30 PM Olympia H.S.
05/02/2019 Thu @ Normal Community A 4:30 PM Normal Community H.S.
05/04/2019 Sat vs. Canton (DH) H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/07/2019 Tue @ Peoria Notre Dame A 4:30 PM Peoria Notre Dame H.S.
05/09/2019 Thu vs. Peoria Notre Dame H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/10/2019 Fri vs. Prairie Central (JV) H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/11/2019 Sat @ Danville (DH) A 10:00 AM Danville
05/14/2019 Tue @ Rantoul A 4:30 PM Rantoul
05/17/2019 Fri @ Lincoln (V/JV) A 4:00 PM Lincoln
05/18/2019 Sat vs. Maine South (V/JV) H 11:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/20/2019 Mon @ REGIONAL TBA TBD Regionals Start
05/22/2019 Wed vs. Regional Semi-Final H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/23/2019 Thu vs. Regional Semi-Final H 4:30 PM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/25/2019 Sat vs. Regional Semi-Final H 10:00 AM NCWHS – Varsity Field
05/29/2019 Wed @ SECTIONAL TBA TBD Sectionals Start
06/04/2019 Tue @ SUPER SECTIONAL TBA TBD Super Sectionals
06/07/2019 Fri @ STATE TBA TBD State
06/08/2019 Sat @ STATE TBA TBD State

2019 Sophomore Results

2019 Normal West Sophomore Baseball Results

Date Opponent W/L Score Record Comments
3/16/2019 @ Moline cancelled
3/16/2019 @ Moline cancelled
3/18/2019 @ Morton   W   5-0     1-0
3/20/2019 @ Central Catholic cancelled
3/23/2019 @ Lincoln   W   13-1    2-0
3/23/2019 @ Lincoln   W    8-2    3-0
3/26/2019 vs. Pekin    L    3-7     3-1
3/29/2019 vs. Rantoul cancelled
3/30/2019 @ Metamora cancelled
3/30/2019 @ Ottawa cancelled
4/2/2019 @ Prairie Central   W  22-1     4-1
4/3/2019 @ Olympia    L   2-4     4-2
4/5/2019 vs. Limestone cancelled
4/6/2019 vs. Urbana   W  10-0    5-2
4/6/2019 vs. Urbana   W  12-0    6-2
4/11/2019 vs. Morton    L   3-2    6-3
4/13/2019 @ Champaign Central   W   9-5    7-3
4/13/2019 @ Champaign Central   W   7-2    8-3
4/19/2019 vs. Peoria Central cancelled
4/20/2019 vs Bloomington    L  15-9    8-4
4/20/2019 vs. Bloomington   W  11-18    9-4
4/23/2019 @ Richwoods
4/25/2019 vs. Richwoods
4/26/2019 vs. East Peoria
4/27/2019 @ Centennial
4/27/2019 @ Centennial
4/29/2019 vs. U-High
4/30/2019 @ NCHS
5/2/2019 vs. NCHS
5/3/2019 @ Champaign Central Tourney
5/3/2019 @ Champaign Central Tourney
5/7/2019 vs. Peoria Notre Dame
5/9/2019 @ Peoria Notre Dame
5/11/2019 vs. Danville
5/11/2019 vs. Danville
5/14/2019 @ Limestone
5/16/2019 @ Sacred Heart-Griffin